Academic Staff by subject area

To view a list of all SHBIE staff, click here.

International Comparative Education
Senior Professor Phan Le Ha


Humanities & Social Sciences
Professor Dr Keith Wood (Learning Sciences)
Dr Hjh Rosmawijah binti Hj Jawawi (Economics Education)
Dr Hj Abu Bakar bin Hj Madin (History and MIB Education)
Dr Desmond Tan Chia Chun (Geography and Assessment for Learning)
Pg Dr Hjh Nur-Ashikin binti Pg Hj Petra (Curriculum and Instruction: Islamic Education and MIB Education)
Dyg Hjh Masriatol Zuraifah binti Hj Sajali (Physical education and Sports Studies)
Awg Hj Mohammad Azwan bin Awg Besar (Physical Education and Sports)
Dr Shamsinar binti Hj Husain (Visual Art and Design Education)
Awg Zufri bin Hj Hassan (Creative Arts & Sports Studies)
Awg Mar Aswandi bin Hj Mahadi (History and MIB Education)


Languages & Literacy Education
Associate Professor Dr Andrew Littlejohn (English Language Education)
Dr Hj Gamal Abdul Nasir bin Hj Zakaria (Islamic Education & Arabic)
Dr Hjh Suraya Hj Tarasat (Malay Language and Literacy Education)
Dr Aliamat Omar Ali (Malay Language and Literacy Education)
Dr Juliana Shak Poh Kam (Language and Literacy Education)
Dyg Noradinah binti Hj Jaidi (Malay Language and Literacy Education)
Dr Hj Rozaiman bin Makmun (Malay Literature, Malay Language and Literacy education)
Dyg Sri Kartika binti Hj Abd Rahman (Jawi, Malay Language and Literacy Education)


Learning Sciences & Technology
Senior Professor Glenn Hardaker (Lifelong Learning)
Dr Adeline Goh Yuen Sze (Vocational and Technical Education)
Dr Jainatul Halida Jaidin (Learning Sciences)
Dr Hjh Jabaidah binti Hj Bungsu (Vocational and Technical Education)
Dr Juraidah binti Hj Musa (Educational Technology and Computer Studies)
Dk Yusimah binti Pg Hj Amjah (Teaching and Learning)


Mathematics Education
Dr Masitah Shahrill (Mathematics Education)
Awg Mohd Khairul Amilin bin Hj Tengah (Mathematics Education)
Dyg Nor Haji Abdullah (Mathematics Education)
Dyg Nor’Arifahwati binti Hj Abbas (Mathematics Education)
Nor Azura Haji Abdullah (Mathematics Education)


Psychological Studies and Human Development
Associate Professor Dr Lawrence Mundia (Psychology, Counselling, Inclusive and Special Education)
Dr Hjh Rohani binti Hj Awg Matzin (Educational Psychology, Curriculum Design and Development)
Dr Hjh Salwa binti Dato Hj Mahalle (Guidance and Counselling)
Dr Hjh Nor Zaiham Midawati binti Hj Abdullah (Guidance and Counselling)
Dr Nordiana Haji Zakir (Early Childhood Education)
Dr Siti Norhedayah Haji Abdul Latif (Educational Psychology and Assessment)
Dk Ratna Suriani binti Pg Hj Osman (Special and Inclusive Education)
Dyg Fifi Faulina Hj Zailani (Special and Inclusive Education)
Dyg Hjh Zuriyatini binti Hj Md Zainal (Early Childhood Education)


Science Education
Dr Hjh Sallimah binti Hj Mohd Salleh (Science Education)
Dr Hjh Hardimah binti Haji Mohd Said (Science Education, Physics)
Dr Marlizayati binti Johari (Science Education, Physics)
Dr Roslinawati Mohd Roslan (Science Education)